Author Topic: Porting Yabause to Android  (Read 299590 times)

Offline Paul

  • Administrator
  • double
  • *****
  • Posts: 3473
  • Developer
    • View Profile
    • PaulsCode.Com
Re: Porting Yabause to Android
« Reply #30 on: February 05, 2012, 10:07:50 AM »
Because of being build as a command-line application (i.e. it would be started from    a terminal via the command './yabause') rather than launched as an app)
Device: Samsung Galaxy Nexus i515
CPU: TI OMAP4460, 1.2 GHz (dual core, ARM Cortex-A9)
GPU: PowerVR SGX540, 307 MHz
RAM: 1 GB
Resolution: 720 x 1280
Rom: omni-4.4.4-20141014-toro-FML KitKat 4.4.4, rooted

Device: Eee PC 1015PEM
CPU: Intel Atom N550, 1.5 GHz (dual core, x86)
GPU: Intel GMA 3150, 200 MHz (dual core)
RAM: 2GB
Resolution: 1024 x 600
Rom: android-x86-4.3-20130725 Jelly Bean 4.3, rooted

Offline androidian

  • byte
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: Porting Yabause to Android
« Reply #31 on: February 05, 2012, 11:31:01 AM »
You can post it on slideme(its a quite popular store)And call Yabause android edition(for root users)Or something

Offline altharic

  • bit
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Porting Yabause to Android
« Reply #32 on: February 05, 2012, 03:09:11 PM »
I too would not mind even a command line version be great to play saturn games on my phone.

Offline MattyGlen

  • byte
  • *
  • Posts: 44
    • View Profile
Re: Porting Yabause to Android
« Reply #33 on: February 06, 2012, 08:39:22 AM »
there is a way past this! give me a moment and ill show you ( as he dives into the community for aswers )
Device: Xperia Play R800i
Resolution: 480 x 854
CPU: 1.8GHz (OC) Qualcomm Snapdragon MSM8x55 chipset
GPU: Adreno 205 245 MHz
RAM: 512 MB
Rom: Verizon 4.0.2.A.0.62 Gingerbread 2.3.4 rooted

Offline trev186

  • int
  • **
  • Posts: 97
    • View Profile
Re: Porting Yabause to Android
« Reply #34 on: February 07, 2012, 05:27:27 PM »
Because of being build as a command-line application (i.e. it would be started from    a terminal via the command './yabause') rather than launched as an app)

That's with dynarec ?

Do any games load or do they still freeze at the sega logo ?

Even a command line only version would be worth testing I could run it through a terminal emulator

Offline Paul

  • Administrator
  • double
  • *****
  • Posts: 3473
  • Developer
    • View Profile
    • PaulsCode.Com
Re: Porting Yabause to Android
« Reply #35 on: February 07, 2012, 05:53:44 PM »
The dynarec is what makes the emulator run at a playable speed, rather than < 1 FPS the way it runs now.  It is a modified version of the code Ari64 wrote for Mupen64Plus.  Unfortunately, a couple of those modifications seem to be preventing it from being used in a shared object, which is not a problem on the Pandora, but poses a serious issue for Android, as I've mentioned above.

Ari64 mentioned that games ripped as .iso should work (there's a problem with .cue/ .bin at the moment).  I don't own any Saturn games without CD audio tracks (required for ripping as .iso), so I can't test if this is true or not.  I'll have to purchase a different game first.  It is kind of pointless until I get the dynarec working though.

The problem with a command-line version is I'd have to redesign a new GUI in native GLES (I couldn't use any of the code from Mupen64Plus AE, because that is all written in Java, which links to native through JNI to shared objects - which the dynarec isn't working with).  Even the basic graphics output that the project has now would have to be completely rewritten, because Guillaume wrote it in Java.  I may go this route, but I'm mainly focussed on Mupen64Plus AE -- Yabause is only a side project, so don't expect something to test any time soon if I can't reuse code from my other project.
Device: Samsung Galaxy Nexus i515
CPU: TI OMAP4460, 1.2 GHz (dual core, ARM Cortex-A9)
GPU: PowerVR SGX540, 307 MHz
RAM: 1 GB
Resolution: 720 x 1280
Rom: omni-4.4.4-20141014-toro-FML KitKat 4.4.4, rooted

Device: Eee PC 1015PEM
CPU: Intel Atom N550, 1.5 GHz (dual core, x86)
GPU: Intel GMA 3150, 200 MHz (dual core)
RAM: 2GB
Resolution: 1024 x 600
Rom: android-x86-4.3-20130725 Jelly Bean 4.3, rooted

Offline trev186

  • int
  • **
  • Posts: 97
    • View Profile
Re: Porting Yabause to Android
« Reply #36 on: February 07, 2012, 08:04:10 PM »
Paul

I have an app which can convert saturn games via Ultra Iso. I do it quite a bit actually.

Tell me which game you have and I can send you an ISO version

Offline Paul

  • Administrator
  • double
  • *****
  • Posts: 3473
  • Developer
    • View Profile
    • PaulsCode.Com
Re: Porting Yabause to Android
« Reply #37 on: February 07, 2012, 08:11:54 PM »
I only own Sonic Jam and Sonic 3D.  However, both of them have CD audio tracks, so I don't think they can be ripped in ISO format (without loosing the audio tracks).  If you have Yabause for PC, could you test the ISO on it to make sure it works?  The one I tested didn't work (could have been a problem with my ripping software, though).
Device: Samsung Galaxy Nexus i515
CPU: TI OMAP4460, 1.2 GHz (dual core, ARM Cortex-A9)
GPU: PowerVR SGX540, 307 MHz
RAM: 1 GB
Resolution: 720 x 1280
Rom: omni-4.4.4-20141014-toro-FML KitKat 4.4.4, rooted

Device: Eee PC 1015PEM
CPU: Intel Atom N550, 1.5 GHz (dual core, x86)
GPU: Intel GMA 3150, 200 MHz (dual core)
RAM: 2GB
Resolution: 1024 x 600
Rom: android-x86-4.3-20130725 Jelly Bean 4.3, rooted

Offline trev186

  • int
  • **
  • Posts: 97
    • View Profile
Re: Porting Yabause to Android
« Reply #38 on: February 07, 2012, 09:26:34 PM »
I only own Sonic Jam and Sonic 3D.  However, both of them have CD audio tracks, so I don't think they can be ripped in ISO format (without loosing the audio tracks).  If you have Yabause for PC, could you test the ISO on it to make sure it works?  The one I tested didn't work (could have been a problem with my ripping software, though).

Ill give it a try tomorrow night.

If that does not work I can test the newer version u have on a few of my games I own that are in .iso


Offline MattyGlen

  • byte
  • *
  • Posts: 44
    • View Profile
Re: Porting Yabause to Android
« Reply #39 on: February 08, 2012, 05:26:10 AM »
I use ImgBurn to backup my games to iso and they work great with Yabause (PC & PSP).
Before i used ImgBurn i tried a few other programs like Nero and Magic-iso but there were to many load issues when using them with Yabause (PC & PSP), although they worked ok with my Saturn.

Not sure why this is but since using ImgBurn i haven't come by any isues.

Games with CD audio tracks work fine as well
Device: Xperia Play R800i
Resolution: 480 x 854
CPU: 1.8GHz (OC) Qualcomm Snapdragon MSM8x55 chipset
GPU: Adreno 205 245 MHz
RAM: 512 MB
Rom: Verizon 4.0.2.A.0.62 Gingerbread 2.3.4 rooted

Offline Paul

  • Administrator
  • double
  • *****
  • Posts: 3473
  • Developer
    • View Profile
    • PaulsCode.Com
Re: Porting Yabause to Android
« Reply #40 on: February 08, 2012, 02:02:16 PM »
Thanks, MattyGlen, I'll give that one a try
Device: Samsung Galaxy Nexus i515
CPU: TI OMAP4460, 1.2 GHz (dual core, ARM Cortex-A9)
GPU: PowerVR SGX540, 307 MHz
RAM: 1 GB
Resolution: 720 x 1280
Rom: omni-4.4.4-20141014-toro-FML KitKat 4.4.4, rooted

Device: Eee PC 1015PEM
CPU: Intel Atom N550, 1.5 GHz (dual core, x86)
GPU: Intel GMA 3150, 200 MHz (dual core)
RAM: 2GB
Resolution: 1024 x 600
Rom: android-x86-4.3-20130725 Jelly Bean 4.3, rooted

Offline trev186

  • int
  • **
  • Posts: 97
    • View Profile
Re: Porting Yabause to Android
« Reply #41 on: February 10, 2012, 12:54:39 PM »
Thanks, MattyGlen, I'll give that one a try
So did u get a sonicjam iso which works and did it run in the emulator ?
If not I can try and get some time to make one this weekend. Sorry been super busy at work this week.

Also ever co aoder having your forum supported with tapatalk ? Since it is primarily android related it would make it easier for us to respond to stuff on our phones

Offline Paul

  • Administrator
  • double
  • *****
  • Posts: 3473
  • Developer
    • View Profile
    • PaulsCode.Com
Re: Porting Yabause to Android
« Reply #42 on: February 10, 2012, 04:03:54 PM »
I'll give it a shot this weekend (been focussed on my main project the last few days).
Device: Samsung Galaxy Nexus i515
CPU: TI OMAP4460, 1.2 GHz (dual core, ARM Cortex-A9)
GPU: PowerVR SGX540, 307 MHz
RAM: 1 GB
Resolution: 720 x 1280
Rom: omni-4.4.4-20141014-toro-FML KitKat 4.4.4, rooted

Device: Eee PC 1015PEM
CPU: Intel Atom N550, 1.5 GHz (dual core, x86)
GPU: Intel GMA 3150, 200 MHz (dual core)
RAM: 2GB
Resolution: 1024 x 600
Rom: android-x86-4.3-20130725 Jelly Bean 4.3, rooted

Offline Paul

  • Administrator
  • double
  • *****
  • Posts: 3473
  • Developer
    • View Profile
    • PaulsCode.Com
Re: Porting Yabause to Android
« Reply #43 on: February 13, 2012, 07:03:11 PM »
Ari64 updated his assembly code for the dynarec, so it compiles and runs on Android now!  Tripled the speed (getting about 2-3 FPS now!)  Still needs the renderer ported to GLES2 to get more realistic FPS, but I think I can handle that part.

Going to try ripping my games as ISO and see if they will load  ;D
Device: Samsung Galaxy Nexus i515
CPU: TI OMAP4460, 1.2 GHz (dual core, ARM Cortex-A9)
GPU: PowerVR SGX540, 307 MHz
RAM: 1 GB
Resolution: 720 x 1280
Rom: omni-4.4.4-20141014-toro-FML KitKat 4.4.4, rooted

Device: Eee PC 1015PEM
CPU: Intel Atom N550, 1.5 GHz (dual core, x86)
GPU: Intel GMA 3150, 200 MHz (dual core)
RAM: 2GB
Resolution: 1024 x 600
Rom: android-x86-4.3-20130725 Jelly Bean 4.3, rooted

Offline Paul

  • Administrator
  • double
  • *****
  • Posts: 3473
  • Developer
    • View Profile
    • PaulsCode.Com
Re: Porting Yabause to Android
« Reply #44 on: February 13, 2012, 08:18:03 PM »
I was able to rip SonicJam into an ISO that works on PC Yabause, but still getting the invalid opcode errors in the Android build.  I'm thinking I should buy a game or two that don't have audio tracks.  For now, I can work on just getting the CD deck screen running well (going to look into porting the render to GLES2, and hooking the audio up to SLES).  I'll add in a very basic GUI for selecting bios and CD image, so folks can test to see if any games can get past the invalid opcode error.
Device: Samsung Galaxy Nexus i515
CPU: TI OMAP4460, 1.2 GHz (dual core, ARM Cortex-A9)
GPU: PowerVR SGX540, 307 MHz
RAM: 1 GB
Resolution: 720 x 1280
Rom: omni-4.4.4-20141014-toro-FML KitKat 4.4.4, rooted

Device: Eee PC 1015PEM
CPU: Intel Atom N550, 1.5 GHz (dual core, x86)
GPU: Intel GMA 3150, 200 MHz (dual core)
RAM: 2GB
Resolution: 1024 x 600
Rom: android-x86-4.3-20130725 Jelly Bean 4.3, rooted