Author Topic: Porting Yabause to Android  (Read 302435 times)

Offline MattyGlen

  • byte
  • *
  • Posts: 44
    • View Profile
Re: Porting Yabause to Android
« Reply #45 on: February 13, 2012, 10:09:16 PM »
I was able to rip SonicJam into an ISO that works on PC Yabause, but still getting the invalid opcode errors in the Android build.  I'm thinking I should buy a game or two that don't have audio tracks.  For now, I can work on just getting the CD deck screen running well (going to look into porting the render to GLES2, and hooking the audio up to SLES).  I'll add in a very basic GUI for selecting bios and CD image, so folks can test to see if any games can get past the invalid opcode error.


Great News!. I've been collecting Saturn games for about 14 years all of which i have backed up to iso and bin/cue formats, so i can definitely help with testing.

Also:
 I have a heap of double-ups of games that I've consumed over the years (collecting rare Saturn games sometime requires you to purchase a batch of 10 games with a machine, on eBay just to get 1 game you've been after for ages) so before you purchase any games throw me a email to see if i have a double-up of it. More then happy to donate any double-ups i have to the project.

Device: Xperia Play R800i
Resolution: 480 x 854
CPU: 1.8GHz (OC) Qualcomm Snapdragon MSM8x55 chipset
GPU: Adreno 205 245 MHz
RAM: 512 MB
Rom: Verizon 4.0.2.A.0.62 Gingerbread 2.3.4 rooted

Offline Paul

  • Administrator
  • double
  • *****
  • Posts: 3475
  • Developer
    • View Profile
    • PaulsCode.Com
Re: Porting Yabause to Android
« Reply #46 on: February 15, 2012, 02:47:47 PM »
Here is the latest build.  Still nowhere close to playable, but much improved.  Huge bottleneck in the render at this point.  Main thing I'm looking for in this test is to get a list any games that will run without serious graphics glitches or crashes (at least in the intros.. there aren't any buttons yet for starting a game).  Ari64 suggested Bubble Bobble, Shining Wisdom, or Legend of Oasis as potentially compatible ones to try.

Test APK   (source code)
Device: Samsung Galaxy Nexus i515
CPU: TI OMAP4460, 1.2 GHz (dual core, ARM Cortex-A9)
GPU: PowerVR SGX540, 307 MHz
RAM: 1 GB
Resolution: 720 x 1280
Rom: omni-4.4.4-20141014-toro-FML KitKat 4.4.4, rooted

Device: Eee PC 1015PEM
CPU: Intel Atom N550, 1.5 GHz (dual core, x86)
GPU: Intel GMA 3150, 200 MHz (dual core)
RAM: 2GB
Resolution: 1024 x 600
Rom: android-x86-4.3-20130725 Jelly Bean 4.3, rooted

Offline trev186

  • int
  • **
  • Posts: 97
    • View Profile
Re: Porting Yabause to Android
« Reply #47 on: February 15, 2012, 03:14:23 PM »
Here is the latest build.  Still nowhere close to playable, but much improved.  Huge bottleneck in the render at this point.  Main thing I'm looking for in this test is to get a list any games that will run without serious graphics glitches or crashes (at least in the intros.. there aren't any buttons yet for starting a game).  Ari64 suggested Bubble Bobble, Shining Wisdom, or Legend of Oasis as potentially compatible ones to try.

Test APK   (source code)

Will test at home. When I select a bios the gui still says none selected...not sure if it really is not selected or just not registering

Offline Paul

  • Administrator
  • double
  • *****
  • Posts: 3475
  • Developer
    • View Profile
    • PaulsCode.Com
Re: Porting Yabause to Android
« Reply #48 on: February 15, 2012, 03:49:34 PM »
Will test at home. When I select a bios the gui still says none selected...not sure if it really is not selected or just not registering
Hmm, strange.  I did a complete removal and installed again, and it seems to still be working on my phone.  What phone model and Android version are you running?  What is the name of your bios file, and where is it located?  Do you know where your device's SD card is mounted?  You can check if the bios is actually selected or not by editing the file [sdcard]/Android/data/paulscode.android.yabause/data/gui.cfg (it should list a few things in there, including the path to the bios file).  I called mine bios.bin and placed it under the folder /mnt/sdcard/roms/saturn/

BTW, I got Sonic 3D (.cue/ .bin) to load into the game a little bit (but it freezes).  Still better than Sonic Jam, and it doesn't spit out the invalid opcode error.  I'm hoping there are some games that will be able to get further :)
« Last Edit: February 15, 2012, 03:53:31 PM by Paul »
Device: Samsung Galaxy Nexus i515
CPU: TI OMAP4460, 1.2 GHz (dual core, ARM Cortex-A9)
GPU: PowerVR SGX540, 307 MHz
RAM: 1 GB
Resolution: 720 x 1280
Rom: omni-4.4.4-20141014-toro-FML KitKat 4.4.4, rooted

Device: Eee PC 1015PEM
CPU: Intel Atom N550, 1.5 GHz (dual core, x86)
GPU: Intel GMA 3150, 200 MHz (dual core)
RAM: 2GB
Resolution: 1024 x 600
Rom: android-x86-4.3-20130725 Jelly Bean 4.3, rooted

Offline trev186

  • int
  • **
  • Posts: 97
    • View Profile
Re: Porting Yabause to Android
« Reply #49 on: February 15, 2012, 07:24:33 PM »
Will test at home. When I select a bios the gui still says none selected...not sure if it really is not selected or just not registering
Hmm, strange.  I did a complete removal and installed again, and it seems to still be working on my phone.  What phone model and Android version are you running?  What is the name of your bios file, and where is it located?  Do you know where your device's SD card is mounted?  You can check if the bios is actually selected or not by editing the file [sdcard]/Android/data/paulscode.android.yabause/data/gui.cfg (it should list a few things in there, including the path to the bios file).  I called mine bios.bin and placed it under the folder /mnt/sdcard/roms/saturn/

BTW, I got Sonic 3D (.cue/ .bin) to load into the game a little bit (but it freezes).  Still better than Sonic Jam, and it doesn't spit out the invalid opcode error.  I'm hoping there are some games that will be able to get further :)

My bad bios is fine...

Will this accept pal bios ? Some games don't work without it

Offline Paul

  • Administrator
  • double
  • *****
  • Posts: 3475
  • Developer
    • View Profile
    • PaulsCode.Com
Re: Porting Yabause to Android
« Reply #50 on: February 15, 2012, 07:29:52 PM »
It should accept any bios that Yabause is compatible with (to be honest, I don't know a lot about this emulator yet).  You might need to rename the file, if it doesn't end in .bin, .rom, or .bios (I can add more supported extensions if needed.. not sure what are normal extensions for Saturn bios files).  Your CD images must end in .cue (with associated .bin/.img) or .iso.
Device: Samsung Galaxy Nexus i515
CPU: TI OMAP4460, 1.2 GHz (dual core, ARM Cortex-A9)
GPU: PowerVR SGX540, 307 MHz
RAM: 1 GB
Resolution: 720 x 1280
Rom: omni-4.4.4-20141014-toro-FML KitKat 4.4.4, rooted

Device: Eee PC 1015PEM
CPU: Intel Atom N550, 1.5 GHz (dual core, x86)
GPU: Intel GMA 3150, 200 MHz (dual core)
RAM: 2GB
Resolution: 1024 x 600
Rom: android-x86-4.3-20130725 Jelly Bean 4.3, rooted

Offline amdradeon

  • byte
  • *
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
Re: Porting Yabause to Android
« Reply #51 on: February 15, 2012, 08:34:17 PM »
I had a mds/mdf. I tried renaming it to the bin/cue,didn't work. Then I renamed the bigger one mds I believe to iso and it works.
It gets past the bios to the Sega logo it starts when it recognizes a game but then it black., but if I remember right I have to skip the opening fmv with start or its.just black. Hopefully works when start is implemented
Nights into dreams usa

Offline Paul

  • Administrator
  • double
  • *****
  • Posts: 3475
  • Developer
    • View Profile
    • PaulsCode.Com
Re: Porting Yabause to Android
« Reply #52 on: February 15, 2012, 08:50:29 PM »
Thanks, I'll add support for .mdf (and associated .mds) file types, if Yabause supports them (sounds like it should)
Device: Samsung Galaxy Nexus i515
CPU: TI OMAP4460, 1.2 GHz (dual core, ARM Cortex-A9)
GPU: PowerVR SGX540, 307 MHz
RAM: 1 GB
Resolution: 720 x 1280
Rom: omni-4.4.4-20141014-toro-FML KitKat 4.4.4, rooted

Device: Eee PC 1015PEM
CPU: Intel Atom N550, 1.5 GHz (dual core, x86)
GPU: Intel GMA 3150, 200 MHz (dual core)
RAM: 2GB
Resolution: 1024 x 600
Rom: android-x86-4.3-20130725 Jelly Bean 4.3, rooted

Offline trev186

  • int
  • **
  • Posts: 97
    • View Profile
Re: Porting Yabause to Android
« Reply #53 on: February 15, 2012, 10:26:23 PM »
I had a mds/mdf. I tried renaming it to the bin/cue,didn't work. Then I renamed the bigger one mds I believe to iso and it works.
It gets past the bios to the Sega logo it starts when it recognizes a game but then it black., but if I remember right I have to skip the opening fmv with start or its.just black. Hopefully works when start is implemented
Nights into dreams usa

Pretty sure .mdf is not supported.

Open the .mdf with ultra iso and then convert to bin or iso....it works well for me

Offline trev186

  • int
  • **
  • Posts: 97
    • View Profile
Re: Porting Yabause to Android
« Reply #54 on: February 15, 2012, 10:33:27 PM »
Paul

Do u want any logcats ?

I have several games booting past the bios screen. So are they all have graphics glitches.

Speed is not that bad honestly...I mean it is comparable to how psx4droid was at first with tekken 3.

I mention that cause tekken 3 is full speed now on android :)

Looks like u can really get this running well eventually

By the way the best results I have seen have been with radiant silvergun.

There is a graphics glitch so I cannot see the screen clearly but it does not freeze ! The press start button keeps flashing (at about 20 fps I estimate )

If only I could press start!!!!

Thanks for taking this on paul :)

Offline trev186

  • int
  • **
  • Posts: 97
    • View Profile
Re: Porting Yabause to Android
« Reply #55 on: February 15, 2012, 11:25:57 PM »
I have Friday off so I will do some extensive testing with ROMS back and forth between Yabause on my PC and Yabause on Android to see what I can work out

BUT

Videos :)

Here are two videos I made for Darius Gaiden and Albert's Odyssey. Alberts Odyessey boots and runs no problem I just can press start lol.There is no sound but it is full speed!

Darius Gaiden boots near full speed but crashes soon in

Both videos are below

A lot of games make it past the sega logo for me but have graphics glitches so you cannot see. For an early build this is very promising though

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7SDRBMNcTKY&context=C37ea68dADOEgsToPDskJOiBaVIsIiGJqOwknp1S-c

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dKlHjQjmeeA&feature=context&context=C37ea68dADOEgsToPDskJOiBaVIsIiGJqOwknp1S-c

There were other games that booted to start menu pretty nice as well...namely

Creature Shock, Deep Fear (resident Evil clone), The Ghen War possibly more but I could only test like 20 games quickly tonight

Panzer dragoon games all booted well but had graphics glitches.

A few games would boot past the sega logo but then quit to the bios menu and want to play a music track (I suspect this is more of an issue with how the emulator reads the Cue along with the .Bin)

Ironically the only .ISO file I tested would not load because it was quote (Unsupported)


Offline Paul

  • Administrator
  • double
  • *****
  • Posts: 3475
  • Developer
    • View Profile
    • PaulsCode.Com
Re: Porting Yabause to Android
« Reply #56 on: February 16, 2012, 05:02:50 AM »
Very nice, thanks for the test results!  I'll look into adding an FPS indicator in the next build, and maybe some buttons so it can get into the games (don't want to go too all-out on the virtual gamepad yet, just because it will need to be redone once the screen layout is set up properly)
Device: Samsung Galaxy Nexus i515
CPU: TI OMAP4460, 1.2 GHz (dual core, ARM Cortex-A9)
GPU: PowerVR SGX540, 307 MHz
RAM: 1 GB
Resolution: 720 x 1280
Rom: omni-4.4.4-20141014-toro-FML KitKat 4.4.4, rooted

Device: Eee PC 1015PEM
CPU: Intel Atom N550, 1.5 GHz (dual core, x86)
GPU: Intel GMA 3150, 200 MHz (dual core)
RAM: 2GB
Resolution: 1024 x 600
Rom: android-x86-4.3-20130725 Jelly Bean 4.3, rooted

Offline Epic_bubble

  • long
  • ***
  • Posts: 235
    • View Profile
Re: Porting Yabause to Android
« Reply #57 on: February 16, 2012, 06:08:03 AM »
Waw I didnt expect any games to run full speed yet :o

Device: Xperia play
CPU: Qualcomm 1 GHz Scorpion (Snapdragon)
GPU: Adreno 205
RAM: 512 MB
Screen res: 854 ? 480
ROM: stock android 2.3.4 rooted

Offline Epic_bubble

  • long
  • ***
  • Posts: 235
    • View Profile
Re: Porting Yabause to Android
« Reply #58 on: February 16, 2012, 06:31:43 AM »
I made some button images you can use for yabause. They are the same style as my N64 button images.

I didn't do shoulder buttons since they probably wont be needed for testing as this stage. http://dl.dropbox.com/u/13594612/Yabause%20buttons.zip
Device: Xperia play
CPU: Qualcomm 1 GHz Scorpion (Snapdragon)
GPU: Adreno 205
RAM: 512 MB
Screen res: 854 ? 480
ROM: stock android 2.3.4 rooted

Offline crualfoxhound

  • byte
  • *
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Re: Porting Yabause to Android
« Reply #59 on: February 16, 2012, 07:15:54 AM »
Hi paul.
Coverted sega rally and night into dreams to bin.cue file.

Results
Sega rally boots well and passes the sega logo. But then white line gfx bugs
Nights. Into dreams boots well and passes sega logo. But sticks on black scree.

Ps the bios loading screen is near perfect speed. I say about 5-9fps slow.

Using samsung galaxy note.
1.4ghz exynos cpu
U.K model.

Keep up the gd work
Its allways a pleaser to test a new emulator.
Catch ya later..
Device.

Samsung galaxy note 2 N7100