Author Topic: How to map controller in current version?  (Read 2487 times)

Offline rocketskates

  • byte
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
How to map controller in current version?
« on: August 23, 2015, 12:25:01 PM »
I am running mupen on a sony bravia android tv. My n64 usb controller works but the A and B buttons are pulling up the tv menu. All other buttons work as they should.

I can't find mapping option?

Thanks

Offline n64play

  • bit
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: How to map controller in current version?
« Reply #1 on: August 24, 2015, 03:59:25 AM »
Try changing your settings to Big Screen mode instead? It's in the Advanced settings, this might help.

Offline rocketskates

  • byte
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: How to map controller in current version?
« Reply #2 on: August 25, 2015, 03:33:19 PM »
Already had it on big screen mode.

Is there no way to map yourself?

Bizzare
« Last Edit: August 25, 2015, 03:41:31 PM by rocketskates »

Offline mark

  • bit
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: How to map controller in current version?
« Reply #3 on: October 27, 2015, 03:43:40 PM »
I believe I am having the same problem.  All the N64 controls work except for the A and B buttons. The A button opens up the Display and Sound menu and the B button opens up the BRAVIA Sync settings menu. It should work if those TV menus can somehow be disabled. I was able to map just the A and B buttons to the remote control for my TV and use the emulator, but it is a bit awkward to play with an N64 controller in my left hand and the tv remote in my right hand.  I'll let you know if I figure out a way around this.

Mark

Offline Ineedhelpplease1104

  • bit
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: How to map controller in current version?
« Reply #4 on: January 24, 2016, 02:15:42 PM »
Belkin keyboard button mapping isn't working for me. Can anyone help me out?

Offline fzurita

  • Moderator
  • double
  • *****
  • Posts: 578
    • View Profile
Re: How to map controller in current version?
« Reply #5 on: January 24, 2016, 03:37:20 PM »
As far as I knew, mupen64plus ae didn't support keyboards. Maybe I'm wrong?