Author Topic: Beta Testing Has Begun!  (Read 813882 times)

Offline asturias3636

  • byte
  • *
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
Re: Beta Testing Has Begun!
« Reply #810 on: January 27, 2014, 04:14:25 PM »
@asturias3636 There's a longer discussion thread about the rotated screen here as well.
http://www.paulscode.com/forum/index.php?topic=1278.msg12243#msg12243

Thank you.
Nexus7 2013 android 5.0.1 lollipop.Adreno 320 and Snapdragon S4 pro.
Motorola Moto G android 4.4.4 kitkat.Adreno 305 and Snapdragon 400.

Offline boxofpandora

  • bit
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Beta Testing Has Begun!
« Reply #811 on: January 29, 2014, 07:30:19 AM »
German translations which were left are translated now. :)

Offline littleguy

  • Moderator
  • double
  • *****
  • Posts: 1945
    • View Profile
Re: Beta Testing Has Begun!
« Reply #812 on: January 29, 2014, 07:51:40 AM »
German translations which were left are translated now. :)
Thanks much!
2012 Nexus 7, rooted stock Lollipop
Samsung Galaxy Victory, rooted stock Jelly Bean
Xperia PLAY, stock Gingerbread
OUYA, retail version

Offline liberalmuffin

  • bit
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Beta Testing Has Begun!
« Reply #813 on: February 11, 2014, 06:34:55 PM »
Hi there! I love the android version of Mupen64 and I just want to personally thank Paul and everybody for their hard work here. It REALLY is appreciated. Playing the games of my childhood is important to me. Anyway, I just wanted to know when the next update would be. No rush though. Thanks again!  ;D

Offline N64joan

  • byte
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Beta Testing Has Begun!
« Reply #814 on: February 12, 2014, 04:14:57 PM »
hello pauls the "resident evil 2" graphics bug , all in black, except the menu. and "1080 Snowboarding"
the emulation stops and then continues in  areas. (playing in  ARCHOS 97b PlatinumHD,
            Display    9.7: 2048 x 1536 pixels, IPS,
            Android 4.2, "Jelly Bean"
            Processor    Quad-core A9 @ 1.6GHz
                                Quad-core GPU Mali 400 MP4
            RAM    2GB RAM)
thanks for your attention
I'm playing in qlive97 (archos platinium 97b)
The characteristics of tablet:
Display 9.7: 2048 x 1536 pixels, IPS,
Android 4.2, "Jelly Bean"
Processor:
Quad-core ARM Cortex-A9 1.6GHz (rk3188)
Quad-core GPU Mali 400 MP4
RAM 2GB RAM)

Offline D-Mac

  • byte
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: Beta Testing Has Begun!
« Reply #815 on: February 14, 2014, 02:54:05 PM »
Hi Paul!

It would be possible to add button the save next to the Load Game button and speed?

Thank you!

Offline N64joan

  • byte
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Beta Testing Has Begun!
« Reply #816 on: March 01, 2014, 03:41:20 PM »
hello paul, can it be optimized for my processor? I have not hurry, you could add an option to select the processor  and what using and what GPU is used in the emulatot? ask for the emulator options automatically adjust.
I'm playing in qlive97 (archos platinium 97b)
The characteristics of tablet:
Display 9.7: 2048 x 1536 pixels, IPS,
Android 4.2, "Jelly Bean"
Processor Quad-core ARM Cortex-A9 1.6GHz (rk3188)
Quad-core GPU Mali 400 MP4
RAM 2GB RAM)
thanks for your attention
I'm playing in qlive97 (archos platinium 97b)
The characteristics of tablet:
Display 9.7: 2048 x 1536 pixels, IPS,
Android 4.2, "Jelly Bean"
Processor:
Quad-core ARM Cortex-A9 1.6GHz (rk3188)
Quad-core GPU Mali 400 MP4
RAM 2GB RAM)

Offline D-Mac

  • byte
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: Beta Testing Has Begun!
« Reply #817 on: April 04, 2014, 01:12:32 PM »
No more updates?

Offline Pixman

  • bit
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Beta Testing Has Begun!
« Reply #818 on: April 26, 2014, 04:36:07 PM »


- Made auto-save optional


Sorry for asking here, but... I can't seem to find where to make it optional?

I'm screwing up my Savegames all the time when playing on my GPD G7 when I go to the menu or exit the game to the menu by the automatic saving. Where's the option located? I only find where I can configure the directory.
Thanks for helping!

Offline xperia64

  • Moderator
  • double
  • *****
  • Posts: 591
    • View Profile
    • My Apps
Re: Beta Testing Has Begun!
« Reply #819 on: April 26, 2014, 04:50:22 PM »
It was available two years ago. We are not disabling auto save. Period. If you dislike it, just restart instead of resume.

Offline TheCraw

  • bit
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Beta Testing Has Begun!
« Reply #820 on: April 26, 2014, 07:15:45 PM »
Love the work guys. seriously. Thanks!!!

i have an assumingly annoying question you all have probably heard 100 times before. sorry to be a pain.


im having the controller input problem with my ps3 controller, the joysticks and dpad all use the same input code(?) ive tried un mapping everything and doing it one by one but still the problem persists, have you guys figured away around this?

again, sitting in awe and marvel at all the hard work.

Offline xperia64

  • Moderator
  • double
  • *****
  • Posts: 591
    • View Profile
    • My Apps
Re: Beta Testing Has Begun!
« Reply #821 on: April 26, 2014, 07:30:33 PM »
Love the work guys. seriously. Thanks!!!

i have an assumingly annoying question you all have probably heard 100 times before. sorry to be a pain.


im having the controller input problem with my ps3 controller, the joysticks and dpad all use the same input code(?) ive tried un mapping everything and doing it one by one but still the problem persists, have you guys figured away around this?

again, sitting in awe and marvel at all the hard work.
If you're using the Sixaxis Controller app, set it to gamepad, not keyboard.

Offline TheCraw

  • bit
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Beta Testing Has Begun!
« Reply #822 on: April 26, 2014, 08:59:57 PM »
ah man your too good. cheers mate!!!

Offline LynX.

  • bit
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Estonian language.
« Reply #823 on: May 10, 2014, 03:42:42 PM »
Requested Estonian language.
I would be happy to take over the translations :)

Offline Mikhail

  • long
  • ***
  • Posts: 127
    • View Profile
Re: Beta Testing Has Begun!
« Reply #824 on: May 25, 2014, 08:41:22 AM »



I think I found a regression in more recent builds with F1GP2, the right OSD keeps dissapearing and only stays on screen when paused.
Also gles2n64 is now causing the background and sky to flicker black when Depth test is on, this only effects my Mali gpu device though, Adreno is uneffected.

Just wanted to mention this isn't a problem in retroarch, is it running older or newer plugins?